TIME TRIALS

Photo by Emma Roberts, Ross & District CC (rider Richard Lawton)

 

2014 SUMMER POINTS SERIES.

The 2014 season will commence with a 10 on Tuesday 1 April, start time 06:30, on the road between Rush Wall, Magor and the pumping station (the long straight). The programme for the season is here.

 

VINTAGE TANKARD TIME TRIAL

Our 2013 TT season concluded with the Vintage Tankard inter-club event on Sunday 6 October. We were the host club this year using a flat 21 mile course on the Gwent Levels (aka the moors). Ross-on-Wye Cycling Club took the honours, first team and first individual rider, but there was a good turnout of 10 Phoenix riders and for the first time for a few years we didn't take the wooden spoon; having pipped the Royal Dean Forest club to take second place by just 11 seconds in the average time.

There are some photos from the Vintage Tankard posted here (thanks to Sarah Davies) and results are below:

 

Individual Results:

Name Club Actual Time Final Position Club Position
Will Bevan Ross 00:48:00 1 1
Sam Walker Ross 00:51:11 2 2
Richard Lawton Phoenix 00:52:26 3 1
Graham Carter Ross 00:52:56 4 3
Rob Hill Ross 00:53:04 5 4
Digby Rusling Forest 00:53:21 6 1
Matthew Fallon Ross 00:53:25 7 5
Adam Taylor Forest 00:54:10 8 2
Jonathan Batts Forest 00:54:43 9 3
Steve Millard Ross 00:55:00 10 6
Allan Hodgson Phoenix 00:56:59 11 2
David Kealaher Phoenix 00:59:01 12 3
Rhys Holtham Phoenix 00:59:08 13 4
Jared Linden Forest 00:59:10 14 4
Susan Burnett Phoenix 00:59:12 15 5
Gordon Snowball Phoenix 01:00:05 16 6
Richard Harrington Ross 01:00:20 17 7
Sarah Cosker Ross 01:03:16 18 8
Antony Pollard Forest 01:03:16 19 5
Robert Newth Forest 01:03:22 20 6
Gareth Pinder Phoenix 01:03:56 21 7
Claire Aberdeen Phoenix 01:04:27 22 8
Chris Davies Phoenix 01:10:29 23 9
Paul Gray Phoenix 01:13:29 24 10
Paul Stephens Ross DNF

Club Results (Average of best 6 times):

Position Club Av. Time
1 Ross-on-Wye CC 52m 16s
2 Newport Phoenix 57m 49s
3 Royal Dean Forest CC 58m 00s

 

2013 SUMMER POINTS SERIES.

The Wentwood Hillclimb was held on the 15 September. Dave Mollison (Monmouthshire Wheelers) set the fastest time which was a club record for this course (which we have been using since 2009). Results below

Hillclimb Competitors

Wentwood Hillclimb, Sunday 15 September

1
Dave Mollison (Mon Wheelers)
4m 46.5s
2
Richard Lawton
5m 29.7s
3
Dave Kealaher
5m 59.1s
4
Dave Connolly
6m 30.3s
5
Emma Kealaher
6m 36.3s
6
Susan Burnett
7m 22.7s

 

Other results for the season (Phoenix members in green font):

10 mile TT Tuesday 3 September

1
Andy Butcher (Cwmcarn Paragon)
21 min 43s
2
Richard Lawton
23 min 46s
3
Dave Mollison (Mon Wheelers)
24 min 43s
4
Ian Cousins (Mon Wheelers)
26 min 18s
5
Dave Kealaher
26 min 40s
6
Susan Burnett
26 min 43s
7
Ben Winstanley (Mon Wheelers)
27 min 05s
8
Roy Small
27 min 49s
9
Sean Stitt (Mon Wheelers)
28 min 50s
10
Tom Jarvis
29 min 43s

 

10 mile TT Tuesday 27 August

1
Richard Lawton
23 min 27s
2
Dave Kealaher
26 min 42s
3
Susan Burnett
26 min 58s
4
Roy Small
28 min 28s
5
Tom Jarvis
33 min 20s

 

15 mile TT Tuesday 20 August

1
P Watterson (Club Rasio Mona)
41 min 50s
2
Roy Small
42 min 58s

 

10.35 mile TT Tuesday 13 August

1
Richard Lawton
24 min 55s
2
Alan Hodgson
26 min 37s
3
P Watterson (Club Rasio Mona)
27 min 51s
4
Roy Small
28 min 31s
5
Susan Burnett
28 min 37s

 

10 mile TT Tuesday 6 August

1
Richard Lawton
24 min 23s
2
Alan Hodgson
25 min 34s
3
Susan Burnett
26 min 56s
4
Roy Small
28 min 04s
5
Tom Jarvis
31 min 13s
6
Maddy Bull
35 min 14s

 

10 mile TT Tuesday 30 July

1
Roy Small
29 min 47s
2
Tom Jarvis
31 min 32s
3
Maddy Bull
36 min 07s

 

Club Championship 15 mile TT Tuesday 16 July

1
Paul Gray
58 min 53s

 

10 mile TT Tuesday 25 June

1
Alan Hodgson
25 min 28s
2
D Southwaite (MAD CC)
Not recorded
3
Roy Small
28 min 00s
4
P Watterson (Club Rasio Mona)
28 min 05s
5
Tom Jarvis
31 min 32s

 

10 mile TT Tuesday 11 June

1
Tim Ryan (Cardiff Jiff)
25 min43s
2
Alan Hodgson
25 min 44s
3
Ieuan Frowen (Cardiff Jiff)
25 min 54s
4
Roy Small
28 min 03s
5
Tom Jarvis
30 min 59s

 

Club Championship 10 mile TT Tuesday 4 June

1
Richard Lawton
23 min 55s
2
Paul Stephens (Ross-on-Wye)
24 min 31s
3
Tim Ryan (Cardiff Jiff)
25 min 23s
4
Alan Hodgson
25 min 55s
5
Ieuan Frowen (Cardiff Jiff)
26 min 24s
6
Susan Burnett
27 min 14s
7
Roy Small
27 min 33s
8
Clive Chappe (Ross-on-Wye
28 min 25s
9
Tom Jarvis
32 min 06s

 

15 mile TT Tuesday 21 May

1
Tim Ryan (Cardiff Jiff)
37 min 25s
2
Paul Stephens (Ross-on-Wye)
37 min 29s
3
Alan Hodgson
39 min 09s
4
Jared Nolan (Unattached)
41 min 52s
5
John Thomas (Unattached)
44 min 34s
6
Derek Evans (Unattached)
45 min 49s
7
Des Richardson
46 min 38s

 

15 mile TT Tuesday 14 May

1
Maddy Bull
54 min 40s

 

10 mile TT Tuesday 7 May

1
Richard Lawton
24 min 10s
2
Tim Ryan (Cardiff Jiff)
25 min 13s
3
Ieuan Frowen (Cardiff Jiff)
25 min 52s
4
Alan Hodgson
26 min 32s
5
Susan Burnett
27 min 24s
6
Rob Redmonds
27 min 53s
7
Clive Chappe (Ross-on-Wye
28 min 11s
8
Des Richardson (Unattached)
30 min 31s
9
Tom Jarvis
28 min 27s
10
Maddy Bull
32 min 45s

 

10 mile TT Tuesday 30 April

1
Andy Butcher (Cwmcarn Paragon)
23 min 48s
2
Wayne Dudley (Pontypool RCC)
24 min 23s
3
Paul Stephens (Ross-on-Wye)
25 min 32s
4
Ieuan Frowen (Cardiff Jiff)
25 min 39s
5
Roy Small
28 min 27s
6
Maddy Bull
35 min 32s
Philip Simms
DNF
 
Richard Lawton
DNF

 

10 mile TT Tuesday 23 April

1
Sam Walker (Ross-on-Wye)
23 min 50s
2
Andy Butcher (Cwmcarn Paragon)
24 min 11s
3
Wayne Dudley (Pontypool RCC)
25 min 02s
4
Paul Stephens (Ross-on-Wye)
25 min 48s
5
Jared Nolan (Unattached)
28 min 06s
6
Roy Small
28 min 22s
7
Philip Sims
31 min 06

 

10 mile TT Tuesday 16 April

1
Sam Walker (Ross-on-Wye)
24 min 04s
2
Paul Stephens (Ross-on-Wye)
25 min 52s
3
Ieuan Frowen (Cardiff Jiff)
26 min 34s
4
Roy Small
28 min 49s

 

10 mile TT Tuesday 9 April

1
Paul Stephens (Ross-on-Wye)
25 min 02s
2
Susan Burnett
28 min 09s
3
Roy Small
29 min 22s

 

VINTAGE TANKARD.

The annual inter-club time trial took place on Sunday 7 October. The Phoenix fielded a full team for the second year running and finished in bronze medal position once again. Ross-on-Wye club took the honours but Gareth Rees had a great ride to set the second fastest time.

The host club this year was the Royal Dean Forest Cycle Club, using their challenging hilly 15 course starting at Shortstanding. Our thanks to them for running a most excellent event. Full results and photos are on the Forest club site here, and more photos are on the Ross club site here.

2012 SUMMER POINTS SERIES.

The annual Wentwood hillclimb Sunday 30th September brought the summer time trial series to a close.

The final points table is here.

 

Time Trial Course Records - see here.